UC8738 8 CH Single Mode Optical Attenuator

UC8738 8 CH Single Mode Optical Attenuator

$19,040.00

  • Fast, accurate settings of attenuation and optical power, Set time: 100 ms
  • The multi-channel attenuator is set at the same time and multiple ports are simultaneously measured, thus saving a significant of measurement time.
  • Built in high-precision OPM ensures the stability and accuracy.
  • Simple and intuitive graphical user interface, multi-channel data preview, test status at a glance.
  • Two 4 channel device are superimposed and connected directly, can be automatically identified as One 8 channel device.
SKU: UC8738 Category:
Brands
Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:
View cart

Description

UC8738 8 CH Single Mode Optical Attenuator

 

UC8734/UC9738 4/8 CH Single-mode Variable Optical Attenuator

 UC8734/UC8738 4/8 CH Single-mode Variable Optical Attenuator offer superior performance for channel balance, power equalization, gain tilt and power adjust of DWDM system, EDFA, AWG & PLC components, optical amplifiers, and other general purpose of fiber optical test and measurement applications.

A UC8734/UC8738 provides 0 ~ 40 dB continue tuning large dynamic attenuate range. It becomes a High Performance, Small Dimension, Fast Startup, Affordable optical attenuator test system. It provides low power, high power, single channel channel optical attenuator modules options. UC Instruments also can provide high channel count solution up to 16 channels.

Features

  • Fast, accurate settings of attenuation and optical power, Set time: 100 ms
  • The multi-channel attenuator is set at the same time and multiple ports are simultaneously measured, thus saving a significant of measurement time.
  • Built in high-precision OPM ensures the stability and accuracy.
  • Simple and intuitive graphical user interface, multi-channel data preview, test status at a glance.
  • Two 4 channel device are superimposed and connected directly, can be automatically identified as One 8 channel device.

Applications

Optical Transceiver Testing

In the multi-channel error measurement of optical transceiver module, parallel data measurement is realized; In the sensitivity measurement of the optical receiving module, a parallel, fast and accurate optical power input is provided; Optical power control stability time 100 ms, greatly improve test efficiency.

Integrated test of optical network

When integrating and testing network equipment to test network transmission performance and network management

Additional information

Weight 3 kg
Dimensions 23.5 × 310 × 11 cm
Model # UC8734 UC8738
Channel Number 4 CH 8 CH
Calibration Wavelength Range 1310 /1550 /1610 nm
Attenuator Range (dB) 0 ~ 40 dB
Insertion Loss (dB) <1.2
Fiber type 9/125 um single mode
Connector Type FC/UPC Connector
Attenuator Accuracy (dB) ± 0.1 dB (0 ~ 20 dB), ± 0.2 dB (20 ~ 40 dB)
Repeatability (dB) ±0.02 dB
Averaging time of monitor PM 1~1000ms
Power Meter Settling Time 100ms
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.1 ~ 50 dB/s
Return Loss > 45 dB
Attenuation Transition Speed 0.1 ~ 50 dB/s
Maximum safe input power +20 dBm
Recalibration Period 2 years
Operation Temperature 0+40
Storage Temperature -30+80
Power Supply 100~240 V
Dimensions 235mm W, 110 mm H, 310 mm D
Weight 3 kg
has been added to your cart:
Checkout