Hot

AE3100B Handheld OTDR

• High performance OTDR for FTTx and RFoG networks
• 7”, 800×480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at
your fingertips
• Excellent short-distance performance with 0.8m event dead zone
and 4m attenuation dead zone
• Dual- and quad-wavelength test options with broad dynamic
range coverage (28 – 45dB and 24 – 43dB respectively)
• Minimum 5cm resolution
• Intelligent event analysis
• Excellent stability and repeatability
• “FiberPath” fiber link mapping mode
• Multiple options for your measurement needs, including: VFL,
power meter, light source, and optical fiber microscope
• Complete user data ports: supports LAN, USB, SD, & more

pdf ae3100_datasheet_a_to_f

SKU: AE3100B Category:
Brands:
Brands
Options

NIST Traceable Certification

View cart

Description

NEW! AE3100B Handheld OTDR

From Deviser Instruments’ 4th generation of OTDR, the field portable AE3100 marks a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. Single-mode models A through F can test the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths with dynamic range up to 45dB, while multimode models M through EM add quad-λ functionality at up to 43dB.

Featuring intuitive touchscreen controls and real-time data analysis, the AE3100 is the ideal test instrument for constructing, deploying, maintaining, and authenticating FTTx networks – as well as verifying access networks. Multiple models and configuration options ensure your unique measurement needs are covered.

Key Benefits:

  • High performance OTDR for many different applications
  • 7”, 800×480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips
  • Excellent short-distance performance with 0.8m event dead zone and 4m attenuation dead zone
  • Dual- and quad-wavelength test options with the ability to have both single mode and multimode testing on one unit
  • Minimum 5 cm resolution
  • Fiber Path (TM) intelligent event analysis
  • Multiple options for your measurement needs, including: VFL, power meter, light source, and optical fiber microscope
  • Complete user data ports: supports LAN, USB, SD, & more
Key Applications:

​Construction, deployment, maintenance, and authentication of the following networks:

  • FTTx
  • Long Haul Networks
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON)
  • Local Area Networks (LAN)
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)
  • Data Centers

Additional information

Weight 2 kg
Dimensions 20.6 × 17.1 × 7.5 cm