AV6418C High-Performance Multi Functional OTDR

Hot

AV6418C High-Performance Multi Functional OTDR

  • ≤0.8m ultra-short event dead zone, easy to test optical fiber jumper;
  • 45dB large dynamic range, 256k data sampling points;
  • The most advanced technology of double color & material integrative mould, strong andfirm;
  • Advanced antireflection LCD, clear display interface in field;

  AV6418C

$3,750.00

SKU: AV6418C Category: Tag:
Brands:
Brands
Request a Quote
  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Technical Specifications:
  • Ordering Information:

Description

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

AV6418C High-Performance Multi Functional OTDR

AV6418C OTDR is a high-performance multi functional test instrument designed for FFTx network. It’s mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber & cables including length, transmission loss and splice loss etc. It can also accurately detect the potions of the events (such as splices, far end and breaks) along the optical fiber line. It’s widely applied to the engineering construction, maintenance test, and urgent repairing of optical fiber communication system, as well as the R&D, manufacturing, and test of optical fiber & cables.
AV6418C OTDR adopts the most advanced technology of double color & material integrative mold, which makes it novel and beautiful in appearance, strong and firm in structure. With both touch screen and keypad, the operation is quite convenient. The built-in advanced anti reflection LCD makes the operation interface clearly visible even in the field. The instrument has 4-path of optical interface, which can simultaneously realize the functions of optical power meter, VFL, single-mode and multi-mode test. The connector type is exchangeable, which makes it more convenient to clean the end surface of the fiber. The instrument has multiple external interfaces. It can realize not only the remote control via Ethernet interface, but also the data communication
with U disk, printer and PC via two different types of USB interfaces. The test result can be saved in the instrument, or to the SD card via SD interface. With large capacity lithium battery, AV6418C OTDR can continuously work over 8 hours, which is very suitable for field work. Main Features:

  •  ≤0.8 m ultra-short event dead zone, easy to test optical fiber jumper;
  • 45 dB large dynamic range, 256 k data sampling points;
  • The most advanced technology of double color & material integrative mold, strong and firm;
  • Advanced anti reflection LCD, clear display interface in field;
  • Various test modes, touch screen and keypad operation;
  • Automatic detection of the communication light signal;
  • Remote control via Ethernet;
  • Two USB interfaces: can connect to the external U disk, or communicate with PC through Sync Active software
  •  Support Bell core GR196 and SR-4731 file format;
  • Alarm on low voltage of the battery;
  •  WinCE window operation system, Chinese/ English operation interface;
  • Built-in visible fault locator ( VFL ) and optical power meter function;
  • Exchangeable optical output connector, more convenient for surface cleaning;
  • On-line upgrading of application software, no need to return back to the manufacturer.

Ultra-short event dead zone.

AV6418C has ≤ 0.8 m ultra-short event dead zone, which is especially suitable to test the short optical fiber line and optical fiber jumper.

av6418c

High-speed curve analysis.

AV6418C can rapidly and accurately analyze and find the event points or fault points in the testing curve, and further list all event information in the form of event table, which is very helpful for maintenance personnel, because they can well know the information of the tested line just through the event table.

High-speed automatic test

With the automatic measurement function of AV6418C OTDR, users can easily conduct the test with no need to know about the operation details. The steps are simple: just connect the fiber, and press 【Start】, then the instrument will automatically set the optimum test conditions and display accurate test results, such as testing curve and event table etc.

PON network test function

AV6418C is an ideal test instrument for FTTx, with special built-in PON network test
function. It can conduct high-precision test on all branches of  PON network through 1:8~1:64 optical divider.

Visual fault locator (VFL) function

The built-in VFL function of AV6418C has 3 operating modes: CW / 1 Hz / 2 Hz. VFL can rapidly and conveniently find the breaking point or remarkable loss point along the short-distance optical fiber line, so that the maintenance personnel can take steps in short time.
Automatic detection & alarm on the communication light signal
When measuring a fiber line in service, if there is communication light signal in the fiber, the result will be inaccurate, and it may even cause permanent damage to the optical detector in the instrument. AV6418C is capable of automatically detecting the communication light signal in the fiber under test once the fiber is connected to the optical connector. If there is light signal, it will alarm, so that to provide protection for the instrument in time.
Multiple external interfaces
AV6418C offers multiple external interfaces as standard configuration, such as USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone and SD interface, which can realize functions as follows:

  • Connection with external U disk or SD card;
  •  Connection with external printer based on USB interface;
  •  Data communication with PC;
  •  Remote control via Ethernet;
  • Connection with earphone

 

 

 

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Additional information

Weight 2.5 kg
Dimensions 7.5 x 18.6 x 29.5 cm
Dynamic range See details in “Technical specifications of AV6418C OTDR standard modules”
Distance accuracy ±(0.75m+sampling spacing+0.0025%×distance) (excluding refractive error)
Distance resolution 0.05, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32m
Distance range 0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512km (single-mode);

0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16, 32 (850nm multimode)

Pulse width 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240, 20480ns

5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280 (850nm multimode)

Loss threshold 0.01dB
Sampling points 256k
Linearity 0.03dB/dB
Loss resolution 0.001dB
Storage capacity ≥800 (within the instrument),≥65500 (2G SD card)
Refractive    index setting range 1.00000~2.00000 (step: 0.00001)
Distance unit km, m, K ft, ft
Display 640×480, 6.5 inch TFT color LCD (touch screen)
Optical output connector FC/UPC (standard; options: LC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC)
Interface language Simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean (can contact the Service for other languages)
External interfaces USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD
 

 

Power supply

AC/DC adapter: AC100V~240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A

DC: 19V±2V(2A)

Built-in lithium battery: 14.8V, 4400mAh, battery service time: 8 hours (room temperature, low brightness) (room temperature, low brightness)

Maximum power consumption 10W
Dimensions W×H×D=186mm×295mm×75mm
Weight About 2.5kg
Environmental suitability Operating temperature: -5℃~+50℃ ( battery charging: 5℃~40℃)

Storage temperature: -40℃~+70℃ (battery: -20℃~60℃) Relative humidity: 5%~95%, non-condensing

VFL (optional module):

  • Operating wavelength: 650nm±20nm
  • Output power: 2mW (typical)
  • Operating mode: CW, 1Hz, 2Hz

Optical power meter (optional module):

  • Wavelength range: 1200nm ~ 1650nm
  • Power range: -60 ~ 0dBm,
  • Test uncertainty: ±5%(-25dBm, CW)

Stable light source (optional module):

  • Operating wavelength: same with OTDR
  • Output power: ≥-5dBm
  • Operating mode: CW, 270Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz

Technical specifications of AV6418C OTDR standard modules;

 

 

 

Module No.

 

 

 

Operating wavelength

 

 

 

Fiber type

Dynamic range2 (dB) Event dead zone3 m Attenuation dead zone4 m
AV6418C–1103 1625nm  

 

 

Single-mode

38  

 

 

0.8

 

 

 

10

AV6418C–1104 1625nm (built-in filter) 36
AV6418C–1105 1650nm 38
AV6418C–1106 1650nm ( built-in filter ) 36
AV6418C–1201 850nm  

 

Multimode

24 1.6 10
AV6418C–1202 1300nm 36 1.6 10
AV6418C–2101 1310/1550nm  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single-mode

42 / 40  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

AV6418C–2102 1310/1550nm 40 / 38
AV6418C–2103 1310/1550nm 37 / 35
AV6418C–2104 1550/1625nm 38 / 38
AV6418C–2105 1550/1625nm ( built-in filter ) 36 / 36
AV6418C–2106 1550 /1650nm 38 / 38
AV6418C–2107 1550 /1650nm ( built-in filter ) 36 / 36
AV6418C–2108 1310/1550nm 45 / 43
AV6418C–2109 1310/1550nm 32 / 30
AV6418C-2201 850mm/1300mm Multimode 24/34 1.6 10
AV6418C–3101 1310/1490/1550nm  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single- mode

39/36/38  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

AV6418C–3102 1310/1550/1625nm 39/38/36
AV6418C–3103 1310/1550/1625nm 37/36/34
AV6418C–3104 1310/1550 /1650nm 39/38/36
AV6418C–3105 1310/1550/1650 nm 37/36/34
AV6418C–4101 1310/1490/1550/1625nm 36/34/34/34
AV6418C–4102 1310/1383/1550/1625nm 36/34/34/34
AV6418C–4103 1310/1490/1550/1625nm  

 

36/34/34/34

AV6418C–4104 1310/1490/1550/1650nm 38/36/36/36
AV6418C–4105 1310/1490/1550/1650nm 36/34/34/34

Notes:
1. One and only one standard module must be selected.
2. Environment temperature: 23℃±2℃, Max. pulse width, average times>300, SNR=1
3. Dead zone test mode (range≤1.6km, pulse width: 5ns), fiber end reflection loss≥40dB, typical value
4. Dead zone test mode (range≤1.6km, pulse width: 5ns), fiber end reflection loss≥50dB, typical value

 

Main unit: AV6418C OTDR

Standard accessories:

No. Description Remark
 

1

 

Power supply

Power cord, power adapter:

Input voltage: 100~240V, 50~60Hz, 2.0A Output voltage: 19V, output current: 3.42A

2 User manual
3 Certificate of conformity
4 CD   (simulation   &   analysis    software

contained)

5 Engineering plastic box (straps included)
6 Straps especially for instruments

Options;

No. Name Model Remark
AV6418C-001 U disk Saving waveform files
AV6418C-002 SD card Saving waveform files
AV6418C-003 USB cable Communication with PC
AV6418C-004 Standby battery pack 6417LB-1192 Standby battery
AV6418C-005 LC, SC, ST adapters To    test   different   types   of

optical fiber connectors

AV6418C-006 Optical fiber jumper FC/UPC to FC/APC
AV6418C-007 Optical fiber jumper FC/UPC to SC/UPC